Confidentiality

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE SALES-HACKING.COM WEBSITE

Objectives of the privacy policy

The purpose of this document is to allow Users to be informed of the use of their personal data by the company “Sales-hacking” in connection with their use of the website at https://www.sales-hacking.com/.

This privacy policy applies to the website https://www.sales-hacking.com/étant, specified that the conditions governing the use of this site are defined in the “General Terms and Conditions of Sale” set up for this purpose by the company “Sales-Hacking.com”.

The company “Sales-hacking” informs its users that the services provided by it involve the use of instant messaging software and applications. The User is therefore invited to also read the privacy policies established by these instant messengers, in respect of the personal data collected.

The designated data processing manager is the company “Sales-hacking”, S.A.S.U with a capital of €1000, registered under number 793 687 781 00013 with the Nanterre RCS.

Important

The company “Sales-hacking” uses Users' personal data only in the cases provided for by the regulations in force, namely:

  • The execution of a contract concluded with the User, and/or
  • Compliance with a legal obligation, and/or
  • The consent of the User to the use of their data, and/or
  • The existence of a legitimate interest in using the user's data. Legitimate interest is a set of commercial or business reasons that justify the use of data by the company “Sales-hacking”.

Rights granted to Users

The following rights are granted to Users:

  • Right of access: the right to be informed and to request access to the personal data processed;
  • Right of correction: the right to request to modify or update Users' personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten: the right to request the permanent deletion of Users' personal data;
  • Right of restriction: the right to request the temporary or permanent cessation of the processing of all or part of Users' personal data;
  • Right to refuse: the right to refuse the processing of the user's personal data at any time for reasons specific to him;
  • the right to refuse the processing of the user's personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • Right to data portability: the right to request a copy of the user's personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit this personal data for use by a third-party service;
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making: the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling, in the event that the decision would have a legal effect on the User or would produce a similar significant effect.

The User may exercise these rights at any time by making any request to the company “Sales-hacking”, which can be reached:

  • By post to the address: 34 rue de Pologne, 78100 SAINT GERMAIN EN LAYE (France)
  • By email at the address: contact@sales-hacking.com

In the event of an unsatisfactory response, the User is informed that he may file a complaint with the National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms (CNIL).

1- Personal data collection procedure:

The User's personal data is collected through the following procedures:

Data transmitted directly by the User:

When registering on the website, the User is required to complete fields including a valid email address, a name, a first name, a telephone number, gender, language and, if applicable, a company name as well as the choice of a login and password.

Data collected during the commercial relationship:

Data that is collected during the commercial relationship with the User.

Data collected automatically:

This refers to data collected through cookies, using standard Internet technologies.

The data collected is necessary for the use of the services on the website.

It is recalled that the User has the possibility at any time to change his mind and to withdraw his authorization to this data collection.

2- Category of personal data collected:

When registering the User:

This is the personal data provided by the User or collected to allow him to register and use the services of the website. They include a valid email address, a name, a first name, a telephone number, gender, language, profession, if applicable a company name as well as the choice of a login and password.

When using the services of the website and instant messengers:

These are the User's personal data that are collected when using the services of the website and instant messengers, they may include:

  • Geolocation,
  • Interactions with the services offered on the website and instant messengers, such as the identification and duration of the content consulted.
  • Interactions carried out with customer service.
  • Technical data such as URLs, IP addresses
  • Name and first name
  • Email address
  • Postal address (in case of purchase of services)
  • Legal name (for corporations)
  • Sex
  • Language
  • Occupation
  • Cookies

The site uses cookie technology to improve navigation as well as the user experience. When consulting it, these cookies can be saved on the browsers of the medium used, regardless of the terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone). They are used in particular during identification for analyses of traffic and the use of site elements. At any time, visitors can decide to accept or refuse the use of cookies as well as change their preferences.

The cookie has a validity period that varies depending on the type of cookie and allows the recognition of the visitor the next time the website is used. In any event, this period does not exceed 13 months.

Visitors can decide to accept or refuse cookies when browsing the site. For this purpose, the Company displays, on its site, a prior information banner inviting the visitor to accept cookies. As long as the visitor has not given his consent to the collection of cookies, no cookie may be placed on his terminal, with the exception of cookies that are exempt from the collection of consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the provision of a service expressly requested by the User.

The company “Sales-hacking” does not collect any sensitive data concerning the User. The following are considered sensitive data: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health or sexual orientation data.

3- Use of the User's personal data:

When using the services of the website and instant messengers, the company “Sales-hacking” processes the User's personal data through the use of various technologies, according to the description, the legal basis and the following categories of personal data:

4- Sharing personal data:

Publicly accessible information:

NONE

People who may have access to your data:

The employees of the company “Sales-hacking” are members of the administrative, accounting and management control, IT, community management, marketing and sales departments.

Potential subcontractors and external organizations, who provide services on behalf of the company “Sales-Hacking.com”.

They access your data on the basis of signed contracts that mention their obligations to protect the security and confidentiality of the data.

Police authorities, judicial or administrative authorities may also have access to your data when the company “Sales-hacking” has a legal obligation to do so or in order to guarantee the rights, assets and security of its structure.

It is specified that the website is hosted by:

Webflow
Webflow Inc.
398 11th Street, 2nd Floor
San Francisco, CA 94103
United States
contact@webflow.com
Web site: webflow.com

Information that the company “Sales-hacking” can share:

  • Geolocation
  • Name and first name
  • Email address
  • Language
  • Sex
  • Occupation
  • Postal address (in case of purchase of services)
  • Legal name (for corporations)
  • IP address
  • Cookies

5- Retention and deletion of data:

Personal data collected from the User is stored for a period of time in accordance with legal provisions and proportionate to the purposes for which they were recorded.

They are kept for the time necessary to provide website services, instant messengers, and for essential legitimate and commercial purposes, such as maintaining efficient services, making decisions based on data concerning new functionalities, and compliance with legal obligations.

Retention periods vary depending on whether the “Sales-hacking” company has an ongoing contractual relationship with the User (active customer), or whether the “Sales-hacking” company has had a contractual relationship with the User in the past (inactive customer) or whether there has never been such a relationship (prospect). Data related to navigation on the site and collected by cookies authorized by the User have a specific shelf life.

The table below lists the main data retention periods.

In any event, the company “Sales-hacking” regularly reviews the information held on its Users.

At the request of the User, the company “Sales-hacking” will delete or make anonymous personal data so that the latter can no longer be identified, unless otherwise provided by legal provisions, in particular under the following conditions:

  • If there is an ongoing problem with the User regarding his account, in particular an unresolved dispute. The data is kept for the time the dispute is resolved.
  • The company “Sales-hacking” is required to keep personal data due to legal, tax and accounting obligations. The data is kept for the required legal period.
  • If the data is required in order to maintain the safety of Users.

6- Transfer to other countries:

The data is not transferred to countries other than that of the head office of the company “Sales-hacking”

7- Personal data security:

The company “Sales-hacking”, in its capacity as data controller, implements appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, to protect Users' personal data against alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, use, disclosure or unauthorized access, and in particular:

  • Raising awareness of the confidentiality requirements of employees who have access to personal data;
  • Securing access to premises and computer platforms;
  • The implementation of a general IT security policy for the company;
  • Securing the access, sharing, and transfer of data;
  • The high level of data protection requirements when selecting subcontractors and partners.

8- Minors:

The company “Sales-hacking” reminds Users, in accordance with the applicable regulations, that it has implemented a process relating to the processing of data of minors within the meaning of the European regulation. Thus, when the child is under 16 years of age, the processing of personal data concerning him is only lawful if the consent is given by the holder of parental responsibility.

In any event, the company “Sales-hacking” makes its best efforts, taking into account the technological means available, not to collect personal data from children under 16 years of age, without the prior consent of the holder of parental responsibility.

9- Changes to the privacy policy:

The company “Sales-hacking” may make any changes to this privacy policy at any time.

In such a situation, the User will be informed by means of appropriate notifications, in particular by Email.

10- Consent to the collection of personal data:

By accepting these terms, the User authorizes “Sales-hacking” to process his personal data necessary to process his file, under the conditions and following the methods agreed herein.